HOME
AMB Australia
about us services calculators appointment contact us contact us
AMB Finance values and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

We abide by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We will not, under any circumstances, give your personal information to any other organization for their marketing purposes. We will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy covers the AMB Hinance which comprises AMB Australia Pty Ltd ABN 74 108 815 050, its subsidiaries and its network of consultants.

What is personal information and why is it collected?

Personal information includes facts such as a personís name, address, telephone number, age, family status, occupation and financial details. We collect personal information about you for the purposes of assessing you for finance, completing a loan application for you, communicating with you and for our internal administration.

We may collect personal information from you through our consultants, our website or by you contacting our head office.

In the ordinary operation of our business, we may disclose your personal information with other associated organizations, such as panel lenders, valuers, lendersí mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies and lawyers. We will only disclose to these associated organizations that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information unless required by law.

Keeping in touch with you

As a valued client, we would naturally like to keep in touch with you and provide you with current information about market conditions, mortgage loans and other related areas of interest. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may at any time decline to do so by telephoning on 1300 262 262 or by e-mailing us at loans@ambaustralia.com.au

How to access your information

You have the right to inspect the personal information that we hold about you and to request corrections at any time by contacting us as specified above.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

login
loan
calculators
Our Lenders
AMB Australia top back print
Use of the information contained on this page is governed by Australian law and is subject to the disclaimers which can be read on the disclaimer page.
View the AMB Australia Privacy Policy.
AMB Australia Pty. Ltd. Web Site is Created by Nous Information Techology
Copyright © 2004-2014. All Rights Reserved.